Date & Time: Aug 31, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:
Avia-Taxi
Registration:
F-BSRZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Paris
MSN:
U-19
YOM:
1968
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Paris-Le Bourget on a local post maintenance test flight. En route, technical problems forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a field and came to rest. While both occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.