Date & Time: Aug 22, 2023 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:
Registration:
N55RP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Auburn - Auburn
MSN:
U-198
YOM:
1982
Flight number:
WIG634
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
14700
Captain / Total hours on type:
1342
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1302
Copilot / Total hours on type:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
30258
Circumstances:
The newly hired pilot and an experienced flight instructor were conducting the third flight of the pilot’s initial training. After conducting an instrument approach in visual meteorological conditions, they conducted a missed approach and the airplane proceeded to a holding pattern at 3,000 ft, consistent with a normal training profile. As the airplane was completing the first turn in the holding pattern, it pitched over and accelerated. The airplane impacted wooded terrain in a nose-down attitude in excess of 20°, a slight right bank, and at an airspeed exceeding 250 knots. No distress calls were heard from the crew, who were not communicating with air traffic control at the time and were not required to. The airplane disintegrated on impact and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
A horizontal stabilizer pitch trim anomaly that was not identified in the available evidence.
Final Report:
N55RP.pdf4.16 MB