Date & Time: May 2, 2018 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:
Registration:
PNC-0203
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Ibagué – Mariquita
MSN:
U-199
YOM:
1983
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Bogotá on a training flight to Mariquita with an intermediate stop at Ibagué-Perales Airport. While on approach by night, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located few km from the airport, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Andrés Valbuena Cadena,
Lt Carlos Andrés León Caicedo,
Lt Juan Alcides Sosa Triana,
Sub John Wílfer Parra Solano.