Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1991 at 1812 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:
L'Express Airlines
Registration:
N7217L
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Mobile - Birmingham
MSN:
U-226
YOM:
1984
Flight number:
LEX502
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Captain / Total hours on type:
553
Copilot / Total hours on type:
170
Aircraft flight hours:
9127
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed into houses while on an ILS approach to runway 05 at the Birmingham Airport. The weather briefing data that the captain received in Mobile was accurate, advising him to expect thunderstorms in the Birmingham area. Birmingham atis information whiskey and xray, mentioning thunderstorms, was also accurate, and the flight crew heard them, as well as information from the approach controller that the airport was experiencing thunderstorm activity. The captain and a passenger survived while 13 other occupants were killed. There were no injuries on the ground.
Probable cause:
The decision of the captain to initiate and continue an instrument approach into clearly identified thunderstorm activity, resulting in a loss of control of the airplane from which the flight crew was unable to recover and subsequent collision with obstacles and the terrain.
Final Report:
N7217L.pdf3.89 MB