Date & Time:
Jul 18, 2021 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Aspa Servicios
Registration:
N333WW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Luis Potosí – Durango
MSN:
LJ-1741
YOM:
2005
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
3099
Circumstances:
On final approach to Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport following an uneventful flight from San Luis Potosí, the twin engine airplane was unstable. The crew decided to make a sudden descent below the minimum descent altitude without visual contact with the runway, resulting in an initial impact with the runway surface and subsequently with an open drainage ditch located between runway 03/21 and taxiway 'A'. The airplane came to rest upside and burst into flames. One pilot was seriously injured and the second occupant was killed.
Probable cause:
Poor management by the flight crew: of the approach and multiple deviations from operational procedures, due to a lack of training, which placed the aircraft in an unsafe situation and resulted in an unstabilised approach. They decided to make a sudden descent below the minimum descent altitude without visual contact with the runway, resulting in an initial impact with the runway surface and subsequently with an open drainage channel between runway 03/21 and taxiway "A," which stopped the movement.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Lack of training and operational supervision of the flight crew,
- Lack of a formal operational safety program,
- Abrupt changes in the attitude and heading of the aircraft,
- Poor management of cockpit resources,
- Inadequate decision-making by not performing a missed approach,
- Presence of an drainage ditch located between runway 03/21 and taxiway 'A',
- Lack of supervision by the Federal Civil Aviation Agency of the flight operations of aircraft with foreign registration.
Final Report:
N333WW.pdf16.34 MB