Date & Time:
Mar 28, 2022
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N426EM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Acapulco – Cuernavaca
MSN:
LJ-1352
YOM:
1993
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Acapulco-General Juan N. Álvarez Airport on a private flight to Cuernavaca, carrying six passengers and one pilot. On final approach to Cuernavaca Airport runway 20, the airplane crashed on a supermarket located in Temixco, some 2 km short of runway. The pilot and two passengers were killed while four other occupants were injured.