Date & Time: Sep 23, 1977 at 1409 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Drives Inc.
Registration:
N23796
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moline - Hot Springs
MSN:
LJ-737
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Captain / Total hours on type:
10
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 21,000 feet in marginal weather conditions, the airplane went out of control, spiraled to the ground and crashed in a field. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure in flight and uncontrolled descent for undetermined reasons. The following findings were reported:
- Overload failure,
- Separation in flight,
- Rudder, horizontal stabilizers, elevators, outboard section of left wing separated in flight.
Final Report:
N23796.pdf76.36 KB