Date & Time:
Sep 25, 2014 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N211PC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oneida - Oneida
MSN:
LJ-910
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
448
Aircraft flight hours:
7203
Circumstances:
According to the pilot's written statement he departed runway 05 and the airplane veered "sharply" to the right. The pilot assumed a failure of the right engine and turned to initiate a landing on runway 23. Seconds after the airplane touched down it began to veer to the left. The pilot applied power to the left engine and right rudder, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway, the right main and nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that he had failed to configure the rudder trim prior to takeoff and that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to properly configure the rudder trim for takeoff and his failure to maintain directional control during a precautionary landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.
Final Report:
N211PC.pdf107.08 KB