Date & Time: Mar 21, 2024 at 0720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
HK-4684
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Montería - Medellín
MSN:
LJ-934
YOM:
1981
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
12182
Captain / Total hours on type:
432
Copilot / Total flying hours:
242
Copilot / Total hours on type:
51
Aircraft flight hours:
11704
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Montería-Los Garzones Airport on an ambulance flight to Medellín, carrying two pilots, a doctor and a nurse. About 30 minutes into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of 19,000 feet, the airplane initiated a descent and the speed started to decrease until it stalled and crashed in a prairie, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.