Date & Time:
Sep 30, 2001 at 1331 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Birla Global Finance
Registration:
VT-EFF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
New Delhi - Kanpur
MSN:
LJ-705
YOM:
1977
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total hours on type:
894
Copilot / Total hours on type:
19
Aircraft flight hours:
8083
Aircraft flight cycles:
7008
Circumstances:
En route from New Delhi to Kanpur, the crew reported over Aligarh. Short of next reporting point Kadas, the aircraft was about 10 miles right of track for which the permission was obtained and the pilot requested for a direct routing to Kanpur. About 10 minutes later, at an altitude of 14,000 feet, while cruising in bad weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent, partially disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed in an open field near Mainpuri. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Vivek Kumar Gupta,
Ritu Malik.
Passengers:
Mr. Madhav Rao Scindia,
Mr. Rupinder Singh,
Mr. Ranjan Jha,
Mr. Gopal Singh Bisht,
Mrs. Anu Sharma,
Mr. Sanjiv Sinha.
Crew:
Vivek Kumar Gupta,
Ritu Malik.
Passengers:
Mr. Madhav Rao Scindia,
Mr. Rupinder Singh,
Mr. Ranjan Jha,
Mr. Gopal Singh Bisht,
Mrs. Anu Sharma,
Mr. Sanjiv Sinha.
Probable cause:
While in cruising altitude, the crew encountered severe updrafts while flying in thunderstorm activity. Following a possible abrupt and abnormal manoeuvre, the crew lost control of the airplane that entered a spiral dive, resulting in an in-flight break up due to aerodynamic overload, leading to a total loss of control followed with a heavy impact with the ground.
Final Report:
VT-EFF.pdf187.72 KB