Date & Time: Feb 18, 2004 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
E.22-03
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madrid-Getafe - Madrid-Getafe
MSN:
LJ-624
YOM:
1974
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Madrid-Getafe AFB when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near Parla, about 8 km south of the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.