Date & Time: Apr 28, 2025 at 1541 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N501MS
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City - Dallas
MSN:
LJ-626
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Mexico City-Felipe Ángeles Airport at 1018LT on a flight to Dallas-Love Field Airport with three people on board. The duration of flight was 4 hours and 23 minutes. Approaching Dallas, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane landed with its undercarriage down in an open field located near Lancaster, some 32 km south-southeast of Love Field Airport. It rolled for few dozen metres then contacted a concrete road, causing the landing gear to be sheared off. The airplane then slid for another 150 metres before coming to rest. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries.