Date & Time: Jan 15, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
OY-AZA
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LJ-593
YOM:
1973
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Copenhagen-Kastrup, the crew encountered technical problems and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. On final approach, the twin engine airplane crashed 500 meters short of runway threshold, lost its undercarriage and both wings and came to rest. There were no casualties.