Date & Time: Jul 30, 1973 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Registration:
N44565
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norfolk - Norfolk
MSN:
6859
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2700
Captain / Total hours on type:
280
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Norfolk in the morning on a local pleasure flight. While flying over the ocean, he elected to transfer fuel from the right tank to the left tank when both engines failed simultaneously. Unable to restart them, he attempt to ditch the aircraft few miles off West Falmouth. The aircraft sank and was lost while the pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight caused by a mismanagement of fuel. The following factors were reported:
- Inattentive to fuel supply,
- Fuel starvation,
- Pilot exhausted fuel from right tank, unable to restart on left tank.
Final Report:
N44565.pdf107.12 KB