Date & Time: Jul 18, 1965 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Operator:
Registration:
N445N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7858
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4500
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in a field and came to rest in flames. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the airplane owned by George J. Darneille was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N445N.pdf78.71 KB