Date & Time: Oct 28, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Operator:
Registration:
496
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6335
YOM:
1944
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was forced to make an emergency landing in a cotton field. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while the pilot Cpt Reyes was unhurt.