Date & Time: May 19, 1964 at 1153 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Operator:
Registration:
N8015H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8137
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1500
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
En route between the Bahamas and Florida, one of the engine failure. The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing and eventually ditched the aircraft off Bimini. Both occupants were rescued while the aircraft was lost. It was owned by Barbara Hall.
Probable cause:
In-flight failure of one engine for undetermined reason. The aircraft was ditched.
Final Report:
N8015H.pdf89.07 KB