Date & Time: Apr 29, 1964 at 0635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Registration:
N6419C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beaufort - Beaufort
MSN:
6050
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9000
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local flight to test new chemical products for spraying mission. Shortly after takeoff, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height, stalled and crashed in flames. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N6419C.pdf133.45 KB