Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1961 at 0053 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Operator:
Golden Gate Airways
Registration:
N8191H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Travis – San Francisco
MSN:
AF-149
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was performing a flight from Travis AFB to San Francisco, carrying six passengers and one pilot, among them four US Army Officers who should be transferred to San Francisco. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane rolled to the left, stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All seven occupants were killed.