Date & Time: Jan 16, 1977 at 0400 LT
Registration:
N9497Z
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AF-390
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1000
Circumstances:
While descending to Sonoma-Skypark by night and low clouds, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed. Both occupants were killed. A witness at airport heard the aircraft flying low over hanger, turning south, engines surge then silence. At the time of the accident, the visibility was 2 miles or less.
Probable cause:
Stall during traffic pattern-circling after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Attempted operation beyond experience/ability level,
- Exercised poor judgment,
- Low ceiling.
Final Report:
N9497Z.pdf103.33 KB