Date & Time: Nov 4, 1979 at 1529 LT
Registration:
N145DC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Jose - Honolulu
MSN:
AF-564
YOM:
1953
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from San Jose to Honolulu on a delivery flight, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure and elected to ditch the airplane about 1,500 km northwest of Honolulu. The aircraft came to rest in water and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N145DC.pdf84.69 KB