Date & Time: Dec 23, 1976
Registration:
A2-AOS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lanseria - Gaborone
MSN:
AF-609
YOM:
1954
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from Lanseria Airport, the twin engine airplane sank back onto the runway. It slid on its belly and came to rest. There were no casualties.