Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1970 at 1611 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
N497DM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binghampton - Washington DC
MSN:
AF-690
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
106
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Binghamton-Broome County Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered serious difficulties to gain height. Suddenly, it stalled, collided with the old approach light platform at base of airport's runway extension and crashed, bursting into flames. A pilot and two passengers were killed while eight other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a poor flight preparation on part of the crew who decided to takeoff with a snow covered aircraft. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Airframe ice,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Delayed action in aborting takeoff,
- Intentional wheels-up landing,
- Low ceiling,
- Snow,
- The crew attempted to takeoff with snow on wings,
- Aircraft not cleaned prior to takeoff.
- Airframe ice,
- Low ceiling,
- Snow,
Final Report:
N497DM.pdf132.06 KB