Date & Time: Nov 14, 1969 at 0730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9818Z
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detroit - Valdosta
MSN:
AF-76
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1840
Captain / Total hours on type:
800
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a cargo flight from Detroit to Valdosta. While descending, he realize the fuel reserve was insufficient and decided to divert to Albany when one engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. In poor weather conditions due to fog, the airplane struck trees and crashed few miles from the airfield. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during a missed approach due to fuel exhaustion. The following factors were contributing:
- Inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning,
- Improper IFR operation,
- Improper in-flight decisions or planning,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fog,
- High obstructions,
- Complete power loss on one engine,
- Fuel exhausted during missed approach.
Final Report:
N9818Z.pdf129.29 KB