Date & Time: Jun 13, 1965 at 1825 LT
Registration:
N9506Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AF-375
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5200
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Minden-Douglas County Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the airplane was written off.
Probable cause:
Stall caused by an insufficient climb speed.
Final Report:
N9506Z.pdf84.3 KB