Date & Time: Jun 25, 1971 at 1820 LT
Registration:
N355D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale – West End
MSN:
AF-233
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1657
Captain / Total hours on type:
1454
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood Airport, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The airplane lost height, struck trees and power cables then crashed in flames. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Engine lost power at a critical altitude.
Final Report:
N355D.pdf92.92 KB