Date & Time: Sep 11, 1952 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bedford - Griffiss
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Bedford, Massachusetts, to the Griffiss AFB in Rome, New York. En route, an engine failed, forcing all five occupants to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. On automatic pilot, the airplane continued to fly for about an hour before crashing into the Lake Ontario off Oswego. All five occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was written off and later recovered in 2014.
Crew:
Lt Col Charles A. Callahan, pilot,
Lt Sam Sharff.
Passengers:
Lt Col G. S. Lambert,
William P. Bethke,
Joseph M. Eannario.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.