Date & Time: Dec 19, 1963
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa – Guidonia
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Velletri in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Artemisio. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Francesco Mingolla,
Maj Mario Allegri,
Maj Vincenzo Marino.