Date & Time: Oct 11, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
44-87040
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8299
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was carrying five crew members (US and Brazilian Officers) who were completing a demonstration flight in a simulation of bombing attack. In flight, for unknown reason, the aircraft went out of control and crashed 7 miles west of Rio de Janeiro. All five occupants were killed.