Date & Time:
Mar 4, 1950 at 1840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
44-87112
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bolling - Milwaukee
MSN:
8371
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was approaching Milwaukee-General Billy Mitchell Airport on a flight from Bolling AFB when it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into Lake Michigan, some 8 km east of Milwaukee. The airplane was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Maj John D. Schindler, pilot,
Col Ben J. Moeller,
Lt Col Charles Mueris,
Maj Milton H. Bender,
Lt Claude Anderson,
Pvt O. J. Drouchton.
Crew:
Maj John D. Schindler, pilot,
Col Ben J. Moeller,
Lt Col Charles Mueris,
Maj Milton H. Bender,
Lt Claude Anderson,
Pvt O. J. Drouchton.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.