Date & Time: Oct 11, 1960
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berbera – Aden
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was on its way from Berbera, Somalia, to Aden-Khormaksar, carrying six officers and two crew members. While approaching Aden, it is believed the airplane crashed into the Gulf of Aden. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the eight occupants was found.