Date & Time: Dec 14, 2010 at 1510 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N38L
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale – Nassau
MSN:
6323
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Nassau-Lynden Pindling Airport runway 27 in poor weather conditions (cold front), the twin engine aircraft crashed into the sea few km offshore. Some debris were found floating on water north of Nassau. Both pilots were killed.