Date & Time: May 14, 2000 at 1600 LT
Registration:
N6082
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pell City - Monroe
MSN:
5512
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1302
Captain / Total hours on type:
37
Circumstances:
The airplane bounced on landing and started to swerve on the landing roll. The pilot attempted a go-around. The left engine hesitated and the right engine developed power. The pilot lost directional control, the airplane went off the left side of the runway and collapsed the left main landing gear.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around, resulting in a loss of directional control, and subsequent collapse of the left main landing gear after the airplane departed the runway.
Final Report:
N6082.pdf88.09 KB