Date & Time: Feb 15, 1975 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N2GG
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Peoria - Chicago - Joliet
MSN:
LJ-462
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
2130
Captain / Total hours on type:
415
Circumstances:
While approaching Joliet Airport in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field located few miles from the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the uncontrolled descent on final approach could not be determined. The following findings were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Icing conditions.
Final Report:
N2GG.pdf104.96 KB