Date & Time:
Feb 8, 2011
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Daytona Beach Aviation Leasing
Registration:
N90BU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LJ-425
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Harrisburg Airport, the undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on its belly. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident remains unknown as no investigation was completed by the NTSB.