Date & Time: May 16, 1992 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N30RR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Allentown - Charlottesville
MSN:
LC-186
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6003
Circumstances:
The instrument rated pilot was en route to his granddaughter's graduation exercises scheduled for the following day. He had received two preflight weather briefings from flight service and he was advised that marginal VFR conditions existed en route, and instrument meteorological conditions at his destination, and that VFRflight was not recommended. A witness who was below the mountain said he heard a low flying aircraft overhead. He stated that he caught a glimpse of the airplane and said it was 'well below the crest of the mountain' heading south. The weather as reported by the witness was about 200 overcast and visibility below 1 mile in fog. He also mentioned that the clouds had obscured the mountain. Shortly thereafter, he heard what was later determined to be the collision. Search personnel located the burning wreckage on top of Mitchells mountain 50 miles north of Charlottesville. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot initiated VFR flight into known adverse weather conditions. Contributing to the accident was low ceiling, high terrain, and low altitude.
Final Report:
N30RR.pdf89.11 KB