Date & Time: Jun 1, 1989 at 1139 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Registration:
N5AN
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
P-542
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
650
Circumstances:
The aircraft made a hard landing, ran off the right side of the runway and collided with the terrain. Subsequently, the plane erupted in flames and was destroyed, but the pilot and passengers were not injured.
Probable cause:
Improper flare by the pilot during the landing, and his failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft.
Final Report:
N5AN.pdf86.89 KB