Date & Time: Sep 1, 2016 at 1655 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Operator:
Registration:
ZP-BID
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
P-326
YOM:
1975
Country:
Paraguay
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a flight to Asunción, carrying one passenger and one pilot. En route, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. Upon landing on a dirt road, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest with its right wing torn off. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.