Date & Time:
Oct 18, 2015 at 1619 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Registration:
HK-3917G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Bogotá - Bogotá
MSN:
P-410
YOM:
1977
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
5
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
1788
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Bogotá-El Dorado on a short flight to Bogotá-Guaymaral Airport, carrying three passengers and one pilot. Three minutes after takeoff from runway 13L, while climbing to a height of 200 feet in VFR conditions, the airplane entered a left turn then descended into the ground and crashed into several houses located in the district of Engativá, near the airport, bursting into flames. The aircraft as well as several houses and vehicles were destroyed. All four occupants as well as five people on the ground were killed. Thirteen others were injured, seven seriously.
Probable cause:
The pilot lost control of the airplane following a loss of power on the left engine during initial climb. Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of this loss of power. The aircraft's speed dropped to 107 knots and the pilot likely did not have time to identify the problem. Operation from a high density altitude airport contributed to the accident.
Final Report:
HK-3917G.pdf8.48 MB