Date & Time: Mar 22, 2026 at 1418 LT
Registration:
N886DS
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Alexandria
MSN:
BY-248
YOM:
2015
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport at 1227LT on a flight to Alexandria, Louisiana. The pilot was sole on board. After completing a right turn descending to Alexandria Airport, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed south of Boyce, east of Rodemacher Lake. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.