Date & Time:
Feb 6, 2026 at 1935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
VH-PUY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Doomadgee - Normanton - Cairns
MSN:
BL-41
YOM:
1981
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After 4 passengers disembarked the aircraft on a flight from Doomadgee, the pilot planned to conduct a flight from Normanton to Cairns, Queensland. Shortly after takeoff from Normanton Airport's Runway 32, the twin engine airplane collided with terrain and a post-impact fire ensued. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, sustained fatal injuries, and the aircraft was destroyed.