Date & Time: Feb 14, 2017 at 1323 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N313HS
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BB-1300
YOM:
1988
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight, the aircraft belly landed at Unalaska-Tom Madsen Airport runway 13/31. The airplane slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest and was damaged beyond repair. All three occupants evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
There were no investigations about this event. Nevertheless, it was reported that the pilot was distracted and forgot to lower the landing gear on final approach.