Date & Time:
Jul 20, 2020
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
N740P
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
BB-1218
YOM:
1985
Country:
Honduras
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Engaged in an illegal flight, the twin engine airplane landed on a dirt road located about 35 km southwest of Brus Laguna. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest, damaged beyond repair. No one was found on site and a load of 806 kilos of cocaine was seized.