Date & Time:
Aug 13, 2024 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Registration:
C-FTFT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toronto - Lake Simcoe
MSN:
BE-49
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
TOR804
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Toronto-Lester Bowles Pearson Airport in the morning to perform training at Lake Simcoe Regional Airport under flight number TOR804. After performing several approaches and touch-and-go, the crew was completing an approach to runway 28 when the airplane belly landed. It slid for few dozen metres before coming to a halt, bursting into flames. All three crew members evacuated safely but the airplane was totally destroyed by fire.