Date & Time: Oct 11, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
OB-1305
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cuzco - Manu
MSN:
LJ-302
YOM:
1967
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Cuzco to Manu, while cruising at an altitude of 15,000 feet, the pilot was cleared to start the descent when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located few dozen km from the destination. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the pilot initiated the approach prematurely, causing the aircraft to descend below the minimum prescribed altitude.