Date & Time:
Nov 29, 2010 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
Ferdinand Noel Mison
Registration:
RP-C1111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Basco – Tuguegarao
MSN:
LC-270
YOM:
1968
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Basco to Tuguegarao, the crew encountered technical problems and elected to divert to the nearest airport for an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a river. All 13 occupants, among them two children, evacuated safely. The aircraft damaged beyond repair.