Date & Time: Dec 12, 2016 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
C-FONY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint-Frédéric - Quebec
MSN:
B-154
YOM:
1973
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from runway 05 at Saint-Frédéric Airport, the twin engine deviated to the left. The pilot-in-command elected to correct the deviation and to maintain the airplane on the runway centerline but it veered off runway to the left and came to rest in the snow. Both pilots evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.