Date & Time:
Dec 4, 2011 at 1422 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Registration:
9Q-CEM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moanda - Pointe-Noire
MSN:
B-105
YOM:
1972
Country:
Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Moanda, Gabon, the crew initiated the approach in poor weather conditions (rain falls, strong crosswinds and turbulences). After touchdown, the twin engine aircraft skidded then veered off runway to the left. While contacting soft ground, the landing gear collapsed and the left engine was partially torn off. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Wind shear conditions are suspected.