Date & Time:
Nov 4, 2007
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Registration:
XB-JVV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
B-170
YOM:
1973
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing an illegal flight from Colombia to Mexico with one ton of cocaine on board. While flying over the State of El Petén in Guatemala, the pilot informed ATC about technical problem and was cleared to divert to Santa Elena-Munda Maya Airport. On approach, the twin engine aircraft crashed in an open field located 30 km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed. Guatemaltecan Authorities confirmed that at the time of the accident, the aircraft was registered YV-1568 which was a false registration; the real one was XB-JVV.