Date & Time:
Aug 22, 2008 at 1750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:
Leavitt Group Wings
Registration:
N601PC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moab - Cedar City
MSN:
B-225
YOM:
1975
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total hours on type:
698
Aircraft flight hours:
9263
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft, owned by the Red Canyon Aesthetics & Medical Spa, a dermatology clinic headquartered in Cedar City, was returning to its base when shortly after take off, the pilot elected to make an emergency landing due to technical problem. The aircraft hit the ground, skidded for 300 meters and came to rest in flames in the desert, near the Arches National Park. All 10 occupants, among them some cancer specialist who had traveled to Moab early that day to provide cancer screening, cancer treatment, and other medical services to citizens in Moab, were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot’s failure to maintain terrain clearance during takeoff for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N601PC.pdf123.29 KB